Watch Me Loose It

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

New Wheels

Happy Hump Day Yall! Hope your week has been going good. Its close out week again here, I am not sure how the heck that happened so flipping fast! Hopefully this week won't drag on and on, we are pretty close to goal going in.

I wasn't able to get any new recipe's made this weekend, I was still recovering from the 2 weeks before. But I do have something to share. For my reward for reaching my 5% David bought me a bike! Ain't she a purty! I had to buy a new seat for her before I even brought her home, the original seat violated me to say the least! She is just missing a few things, for those of you who have me on your Christmas list you should get a pen and paper our now. I was informed by Kathy, that I am in need of some streamers, and a bell or some sort of horn. I would like BOTH, because some days you know you just feel like honkin' and some days you feel like ringin'. I do have a rear view mirror on it now, but the problem is I'm wider than the handle bars, so that poses a slight problem seeing AROUND myself. So I will be needing some of those extender bars, you know the ones I am talking about. You see them on U-hauls and stuff when they are pulling trailers behind them. One about 4 foot long should work like a charm. I also would like a basket to put on the front. When it cools off some, David and I plan on riding our bikes back and forth to work. I take way to much crap with me every day NOT to have a way to carry it around. Plus I think it would make it look cute!

This is where I would put some inspirational quote but since the powers a be at work have decided that we are no longer in need of having internet access what so ever, not even freaking Google, I do not have one handy for you. I will just leave you with the one that means the most to me:


Friday, September 18, 2009

What you all have been waiting for!

Well as most of you know David spent last week in the hospital. Blech. Nothing like a week of stress and worry to make you feel all warm and fuzzy. He ending up having surgery last Friday morning. He has scar tissue removed from his lower intestine and bowels. And then a synthetic covering placed over them so that it would not adhere to there again. If you remember he had this same surgery last June. Here is where my freak out comes in. The DR said that some people just produce scar tissue, so I asked what the chances of it adhering to a different place and he said oh its already growing on his liver and spleen. Oh M Gee! Are you kidding me? We go back to the DR today to get his staples out. He had 9 staples, and from the looks of it they gave him an outtie belly button. LOL

Okay I now have two weeks worth of weigh in's to catch up on. Last week I went and was feeling kinda ewwy, I had spent 3 nights in the hospital with David and was not feeling very good about going to weight watchers at all. I wasn't eating much at all, for the fear of making the wrong choices. I wasn't able to make it to Curves all week either. I weighed in, and lost 1.8! I was totally happy with that, and glad to have that week behind me. After the weigh in I am down a total of 13.8 lbs not to shabby!

Let's fast forward to this week. David came home on Saturday and things were kinda sorta getting back to kinda normal. Monday was my weight and measure day at Curves, and let me just start out by saying THAT I LOATH THAT YOUNG CHIC AT THE DOOR. Tell me this, how can I GAIN 2 inches in my waist??? Did she not get the message that I LOST 13.8 lbs. Get this then she trys and to tell me that maybe its muscle. Baby, do you see this mass of JIGGLE? What on earth makes you think that muscle is squishy?? Show me your muscles. Do they squish too? So according to her WONKY measurements I have lost a total of 4 inches off of my body. I totally love the sound of that but think its totally wrong. I think she needs a doughnut, she would probably think much clearer with a doughnut in her belly. Ugg.

Wednesday was my official year anniversary at Cummins. We have a monthly luncheon and this time I decided to go. I got a 10kt gold bracelet with a gold Cummins C on it. I was very surprised. I love my job for the most part. I love the people that I work with, and enjoy the friendships, as unlikely as they seem that I have gained. Of course I have STRESS that comes with my job too. Between David being sick, some new changes at work and regular every day life, I have been having chest pains for a couple of days. It was so bad that I left work on Thursday to go see my DR. I had an Echo and a EKG and they both seemed normal. They are thinking I may have an ulcer. Oh joy! I go for a CAT scan today. They started me on Nexium to get me feeling better. Okay can I just say that I feel freaking OLD! I have never in my life had heart burn. I mean look at me, does it look like I have a real problem with ANY kind of food? Oy!

Okay NOW for the super exciting part of this whole dang post! I went to WW last night for another WI. I was really NOT wanting to go, I felt like crap, but I do not want to MISS anything. Every bit of information I get I feel I need. Well I approached the scale and told the lady that I wasn't expecting anything much, my tracking had been horrible the past couple of weeks, and she said, are you sure? Are you ready for this? -4.2 lbs!!!!!!! Holy batman! I almost cried! That's when I realized that I had reached my 5% goal! Are you kidding me?? In 6 short weeks I have lost a total of 18 lbs!!! I am so freaking proud of myself. I can totally feel the difference in myself on most days. My clothes are fitting looser. I have a couple shirts that I bought for our cruise this past June that are really too big to wear outside of the house! To celebrate I bought myself a prize last night, I purchased the fancy WW scale! Man this thing is amazing! When I got home to tell David you should have seen the smile on his face! After the DR's office today we are going to get my new bike! So if you see a fat chic riding around town on a shiney new pink bike that would be ME!

Now for what I promised you all. A couple weeks ago before my life went totally nuts-o I was telling you guys how I love to make new recipes and take pics of them. I told you guys about the YUMMY egg roll recipe. Egg Rolls I try and make them once a week. I love them that much. The last time I made them I took pictures of them. Here are the yummmmmmmmy photos!
While I was making these I was thinking what else I can make with the egg roll wrappers. You know those things at the Chinese restaurant with the cream cheese and the crab meat in them? You know the ones that I can normally eat 74 of? Yeah those? Well I made my own version of them too. I made 4 of them just to test them out. They ending up being 3 points for the 4 of them. I don't think that's too bad at all. And they were SOOOOO good. The next time I make them I will mix the cream cheese and stuff together and let the flavors mix together more. Here is what I used.

4 Wonton Wrappers
1 oz tub of Weight Watchers cream cheese-cut in 4 parts
1 oz of imitation crab meat
1 green onion
Canola cooking spray

This is what they looked like before I baked them:

And here they are right before they went into my belly!!

I have a couple more recipes I would like to try this weekend. I love trying new things and I love finding foods that I love that are healthy and that they fit into my new lifestyle.

Okay I think I have killed you all enough. I promise it wont be this long between posts any longer. As long as life stays the hell outta my way! I want to thank the people who have been so supportive of me since I have started this journey. I really feel that I can do this, this time. I am also thankful for the new friends I have met because of WW (*waving at K), and all the others that I don't know that I bond with every Thursday. Thanks beautiful people!

Quote for the day: "Forget mistakes. Forget failure. Forget everything except what you're going to do now, and do it."

Monday, September 14, 2009


You know you love a good quickie! Just letting you all know that I am still here. Been one crazy week. I will be posting the big long ordeal tonight. As well and a new recipe, and some pics of those kick ass egg rolls I made last week. Oh and an update on my weight loss. Oh man I bet you are on the edge of your seat aren't yah? See yah after Curves!

Sunday, September 6, 2009

Mmmmm...Pumpkin Pie

Happy Sunday. My weekend is going pretty good. We are getting ready to go the Shrimp and Petroleum festival. Micheal is marching in the parade today. I hope I don't see any of those damn vendors selling that stuff that I LOVE. I plan on bringing a bag of frozen grapes with me so I'll stick to those. Will Power!

I got a Prevention magazine in the mail yesterday. I have been getting them for about a year and never really looked at it until this time. Dang it! It's full of interesting facts and articles about getting healthy. I'm really upset to find out that this is the last month I'll be getting it. Who would have thought that I would find a HEALTH magazine the least bit interesting! Whodathunkit! I even found a recipe in there and tried it last night. It was for Pumpkin Pies. I plugged the recipe into the recipe builder on E-tools and it calculated up to 2 points per serving. You make them in muffin pans, so they are portion controlled too! Whats not to love. Here is what they looked like.

And boy were they GOOD! I love trying new recipes and then taking pics of the results. So if you enjoy that sort of thing be on the look out for more of those type of photos. Here is the recipe if you are wanting to try these.

Pumpkin Pie Cups
WW Points: 2 per Cup

3 Tbsp Wheat Germ
2 Tbsp Ground Flax seed
2 1/2 Graham Cracker Sheets, crushed (I used low fat)
2 Eggs (could have used egg beaters to make lower in points)
15oz Can of Pumpkin (not the pie mix, just plain)
12oz Can Fat-Free Evaporated Milk
2/3 Cups Brown Sugar(could have used the brown sugar Splenda for lower points)
1 1/2 Tsp Pumpkin Pie Spice
1 Tsp Vanilla Extract

Preheat oven to 375. Spray 12 Cup Muffin Pan with Canola Oil Cooking spray. In small bowl, combine wheat germ, ground flax seed and graham crackers. Add one heaping teaspoon of the mixture to each muffin cup. Whisk 2 eggs and stir in plain pumpkin, evaporated milk, brown sugar, pumpkin pie spice, and vanilla. Pour evenly into cups. Bake 30-35 minutes or until sides are set and filling jiggles slightly. Serve with a dollop of Fat Free Cool Whip.

These will be made for Thanksgiving here at my house for sure. No one will know the difference I promise. They are so yummy. And according to the article, flax seed adds heart and brain healthy omega-3's, and the wheat germ boost vitamin E, which helps control blood sugar. How flipping cool is that?

I am totally loving my new healthy lifestyle. And that leads me into my quote for the day: “You may have to fight a battle more than once to win it.” – Margaret Thatcher

Friday, September 4, 2009

Subway Eat Fresh

Hey yall! TGIF! I am soooo excited about my up coming 3 day weekend! I'm looking forward to relaxing and catching up on some Trashy TV Oh yeah!

Well last night was Thursday, and you know what that means....Weigh In Day. I am extremely happy to report that I am down another 2.2 bringing my total weight loss to 12 lbs! I can hardly believe it myself. I just knew I wasn't going to have a loss after Aunt Flo came and brought me CRAMPS! I was just hoping for .4 to get my second 5lb star but I went way past that!

My friend K lost the same. We are STILL neck and neck in pounds. Someone at the meeting joked that we were eating the same things! LOL So K got her 2nd 5 lbs star to, AND she got her 5% star too! Wooooooooooot!! WTG K! You are doing great girly!

I am still going strong with Curves. I even went Wednesday night when I had craps from hell, and the last thing I wanted to do was to work out. I'm glad I pushed through it. I plan on being there at 5 tonight with bells on. S from work has been going with me this week. Its been fun to have someone go with me. Shes been doing the trail week, I will find out if she plans on joining. I haven't added my walking in yet, with Aunt Flo visiting I haven't felt like doing much. I will work on that for next week.

I have been thinking about getting a bike, David said he would buy me one. I told him I needed the Granny one. Then he said I could pick between the Bike or the Wii Fit that I have been begging him for. Oh geeze! Now I have a choice I don't know which one I want. I actually want them BOTH but can only afford one right now. Decisions, decisions.

I better get going. Need to finish up some work before 5. I can't be late to Curves tonight they close at 6.

Quote for the Day: Rather than aiming for being perfect, just aim to be little bit better today than you were yesterday.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

Lemme See if this Works.

Thanks and have a great day,
Rachel Donald

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Some Relatives Just Suck!

Well woke up bright an early this morning to find Aunt Flo here. Blech! Don't get me wrong, having her is better than NOT having her, but now I just feel crappy. Usually the scale doesn't move when shes here. And I get cramps from hell. Oh joy, I have so much to look forward too. Yesterday was a pretty good day, every time I go to Curves I love it even more. I can feel the changes in my body too. I checked and found out that on the 10th of the month is my weigh and measure day at Curves. I can't wait to see how many inches I have lost and so a side by side look at when I started until now. Heck I might even post some pics. Oh yeah that got you excited didn't it! Bahahaha.

Looking forward to dinner tonight, David is slow grilling some chicken legs and wings. I love it when he cooks them like that. It makes them taste almost smoked. Yum-O.

Kayla drove to school for the first time yesterday. She did good, she stopped at a couple places and got job applications. I still can't believe how grown up she is. It's kinda scary.

Davids on call this week, I miss him being in the office with me when he is on call. But on the up side I do get yummy dinner.

Quote for the Day: You must do the thing you think you can not do.